Guwahati, Assam
Northeast News

Assam Assembly Election Result 2021

Who will become the cm of Assam ?

The 2021 Assam Legislative Assembly election was the 15th quinquennial legislative assembly election held in the Indian state of Assam from March 27 to April 6 in three phases, to elect 126 MLAs to the 15th Assam Legislative Assembly.


AGP

LEAD : 0

WIN   : 9

AJP

LEAD : 0

WIN   : 0

AIUDF

LEAD : 0

WIN   : 16

BJP

LEAD : 0

WIN   : 60

INC

LEAD : 25

WIN   : 3

Raijor Dal

LEAD : 0

WIN   : 29

Election Result Live News

BATTLEGROUND CONSTITUENCY

Assam Assembly Election 2021
Result declared for 109 of 126 seats
Party Won Leading Total
All India United Democratic Front 16 0 16
Asom Gana Parishad 9 0 9
Bharatiya Janata Party 60 0 60
Bodoland Peoples Front 4 0 4
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 1 0 1
Raijor Dol 1 0 1
Indian National Congress 29 0 29
United Peoples Party, Liberal 6 0 6
Total 126 0 126
Constituency Const. No. Leading Candidate Leading Party Trailing Candidate Trailing Party Margin Status
Abhayapuri North 34 Abdul Batin Khandakar Congress Bhupen Roy AGP 32781 Result Declared
Abhayapuri South 35 Pradip Sarkar Congress Purnendu Banikya AGP 47085 Result Declared
Algapur 8 Nijam Uddin Choudhury AIUDF Moon Swarnakar BJP 17604 Result Declared
Amguri 103 Prodip Hazarika AGP Angkita Dutta Congress 6179 Result Declared
Badarpur 5 Abdul Aziz AIUDF Biswarup Bhattacharjee BJP 23948 Result Declared
Baghbar 45 Sherman Ali Ahmed Congress Rajib Ahmed AIUDF 13942 Result Declared
Baithalangso 20 Rupsing Teron BJP Augustine Enghee Congress 53437 Result Declared
Barama 62 Bhupen Baro UPPL Prabeen Baro BDF 23772 Result Declared
Barchalla 72 Ganesh Kumar Limbu BJP Ram Prasad Sharma Congress 17782 Result Declared
Barkhetri 60 Diganta Barman Congress Narayan Deka BJP 4054 Result Declared
Barkhola 14 Misbahul Islam Laskar Congress Amalendu Das BJP 7031 Result Declared
Barpeta 43 Abdur Rahim Ahmed Congress Gunindra Nath Das AGP 44719 Result Declared
Behali 77 Ranjit Dutta BJP Jayanta Borah Independent 29839 Result Declared
Bhabanipur 41 Phanidhar Talukdar AIUDF Ranjit Deka AGP 3227 Result Declared
Bihpuria 109 Dr. Amiya Kumar Bhuyan BJP Bhupen Kumar Borah Congress 10178 Result Declared
Bijni 33 Ajoy Kumar Ray BJP Kamalshing Narzary BDF 1003 Result Declared
Bilasipara East 27 Samsul Huda AIUDF Ashok Kumar Singhi BJP 49300 Result Declared
Bilasipara West 26 Hafiz Bashir Ahmed AIUDF Ali Akbar Miah Independent 59758 Result Declared
Biswanath 76 Promod Borthakur BJP Anjan Borah Congress 9210 Result Declared
Bokajan 17 Numal Momin BJP Raton Engti Congress 17885 Result Declared
Bokakhat 93 Atul Bora AGP Pranab Doley Independent 45181 Result Declared
Boko 48 Nandita Das Congress Jyoti Prasad Das AGP 52466 Result Declared
Bongaigaon 32 Phani Bhusan Choudhury AGP Shankar Prasad Ray Congress 38167 Result Declared
Chabua 121 Ponakan Baruah AGP Ajoy Phukan Congress 18730 Result Declared
Chapaguri 63 Urkhao Gwra Brahma UPPL Hitesh Basumatary BDF 26739 Result Declared
Chaygaon 49 Rekibuddin Ahmed Congress Dr. Kamala Kanta Kalita AGP 28044 Result Declared
Chenga 47 Ashraful Hussain AIUDF Rabiul Hussain AGP 51939 Result Declared
Dalgaon 68 Mazibur Rahman AIUDF Ilias Ali Congress 55383 Result Declared
Dergaon 97 Bhabendra Nath Bharali AGP Bani Hazarika Congress 12497 Result Declared
Dharmapur 61 Chandra Mohan Patowary BJP Ratul Patowary Congress 25034 Result Declared
Dhekiajuli 71 Ashok Singhal BJP Benudhar Nath Congress 35070 Result Declared
Dhemaji 113 Ranoj Pegu BJP Chittaranjan Basumatary AJP 30792 Result Declared
Dholai 11 Parimal Sukla Baidya BJP Kamakhya Prasad Mala Congress 20392 Result Declared
Dhubri 23 Nazrul Hoque AIUDF Dr. Debamoy Sanyal BJP 77813 Result Declared
Dibrugarh 116 Prasanta Phukan BJP Rajkumar Nilanetra Neog Congress 38005 Result Declared
Digboi 123 Suren Phukan BJP Shibanath Chetia Congress 26976 Result Declared
Diphu 19 Bidya Sing Engleng BJP Sum Ronghang Congress 40528 Result Declared
Doom Dooma 125 Rupesh Gowala BJP Durga Bhumij Congress 8138 Result Declared
Dudhnai 36 Jadab Swargiary Congress Shyamjit Rabha BJP 1276 Result Declared
Duliajan 118 Terash Gowala BJP Dhrubajyoti Gogoi Congress 8110 Result Declared
Gauhati West 54 Ramendra Narayan Kalita AGP Mira Borthakur Goswami Congress 78449 Result Declared
Gauripur 24 Nizanur Rahman AIUDF Banendra Kumar Mushahary BJP 48845 Result Declared
Goalpara East 37 Abul Kalam Rasheed Alam Congress Jyotish Das AGP 45248 Result Declared
Goalpara West 38 Abdur Rashid Mandal Congress Sheikh Shah Alom AGP 46024 Result Declared
Gohpur 78 Sri Utpal Borah BJP Ripun Bora Congress 29294 Result Declared
Golaghat 95 Ajanta Neog BJP Bitupan Saikia Congress 9325 Result Declared
Gossaigaon 28 Majendra Narzary BDF Somnath Narzary UPPL 10343 Result Declared
Haflong 16 Nandita Gorlosa BJP Nirmal Langthasa Congress 18598 Result Declared
Hailakandi 6 Zakir Hussain Laskar AIUDF Milon Das BJP 23754 Result Declared
Hajo 55 Sri Suman Haripriya BJP Dulu Ahmed AJP 14368 Result Declared
Howraghat 18 Darsing Ronghang BJP Sanjeeb Teron Congress 31683 Result Declared
Jagiroad 79 Pijush Hazarika BJP Swapan Kumar Mandal Congress 29404 Result Declared
Jaleswar 39 Aftab Uddin Mollah Congress Dr. Reza M A Amin AIUDF 21980 Result Declared
Jalukbari 51 Himanta Biswa Sarma BJP Romen Chandra Borthakur Congress 101911 Result Declared
Jania 44 Rafiqul Islam AIUDF Shahidul Islam BJP 144775 Result Declared
Jorhat 98 Hitendra Nath Goswami BJP Rana Goswami Congress 6488 Result Declared
Kalaigaon 65 Durga Das Boro BDF Madhu Ram Deka BJP 7102 Result Declared
Kaliabor 89 Keshab Mahanta AGP Prasanta Kumar Saikia Congress 28720 Result Declared
Kamalpur 56 Diganta Kalita BJP Kishor Kumar Bhattacharyya Congress 18114 Result Declared
Karimganj North 3 Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha Congress Dr Manash Das BJP 8324 Result Declared
Katigora 15 Khalil Uddin Mazumder Congress Gautam Roy BJP 6939 Result Declared
Katlicherra 7 Suzam Uddin Laskar AIUDF Subrata Kumar Nath BJP 12971 Result Declared
Khumtai 96 Mrinal Saikia BJP Bismita Gogoi Congress 27133 Result Declared
Kokrajhar East 30 Lawrence Islary UPPL Pramila Rani Brahma BDF 20095 Result Declared
Kokrajhar West 29 Rabiram Narzary BDF Manaranjan Brahma UPPL 12071 Result Declared
Laharighat 81 Dr. Asif Mohammad Nazar Congress Siddique Ahmed Independent 2028 Result Declared
Lahowal 117 Binod Hazarika BJP Manoj Dhanowar Congress 17248 Result Declared
Lakhimpur 111 Manab Deka BJP Dr. Joy Prakash Das (J.P.) Congress 3036 Result Declared
Lakhipur 13 Kaushik Rai BJP Mukesh Pandey Congress 12700 Result Declared
Lumding 92 Sibu Misra BJP Swapan Kar Congress 11731 Result Declared
Mahmara 105 Jogen Mohan BJP Suruj Dehingia Congress 13135 Result Declared
Majbat 70 Charan Boro BDF Jitu Kissan BJP 16057 Result Declared
Majuli 99 Sarbananda Sonowal BJP Rajib Lochan Pegu Congress 43192 Result Declared
Mangaldoi 67 Basanta Das Congress Guru Jyoti Das BJP 24354 Result Declared
Margherita 124 Bhaskar Sharma BJP Manoranjan Borgohain Congress 58500 Result Declared
Mariani 101 Rupjyoti Kurmi Congress Ramani Tanti BJP 2446 Result Declared
Marigaon 80 Rama Kanta Dewri BJP Bani Kanta Das AJP 36532 Result Declared
Moran 115 Chakradhar Gogoi BJP Pranjal Ghatowar Congress 22341 Result Declared
Naharkatia 120 Taranga Gogoi BJP Pranati Phukan Congress 14976 Result Declared
Nalbari 59 Jayanta Malla Baruah BJP Pradyut Kumar Bhuyan Congress 49457 Result Declared
Naoboicha 110 Bharat Chandra Narah Congress Ajijur Rahman Independent 3613 Result Declared
Nazira 104 Debabrata Saikia Congress Mayur Borgohain BJP 683 Result Declared
Nowgong 86 Rupak Sarmah BJP Santanu Sarma Congress 11083 Result Declared
Palasbari 50 Hemanga Thakuria BJP Pankaj Lochan Goswami AJP 39670 Result Declared
Panery 64 Biswajit Daimary BJP Karuna Kanta Swargiary BDF 35852 Result Declared
Patacharkuchi 42 Ranjeet Kumar Dass BJP Santanu Sarma Congress 62853 Result Declared
Patharkandi 2 Krishnendu Paul BJP Sachin Sahoo Congress 4467 Result Declared
Raha 82 Sashi Kanta Das Congress Bishnu Das AGP 13058 Result Declared
Rangapara 74 Krishna Kamal Tanti BJP Abhijit Hazarika Congress 22345 Result Declared
Rangia 57 Bhabesh Kalita BJP Bhagaban Dev Misra CPM 20220 Result Declared
Ratabari 1 Bijoy Malakar BJP Sambhu Sing Mallah Congress 36221 Result Declared
Rupohihat 85 Nurul Huda Congress Najir Hussain BJP 106352 Result Declared
Sadiya 126 Bolin Chetia BJP Lakhin Chandra Chetia Congress 22084 Result Declared
Samaguri 88 Rakibul Hussain Congress Anil Saikia BJP 26098 Result Declared
Sarukhetri 46 Jakir Hussain Sikdar Congress Kalpana Patowary AGP 29541 Result Declared
Sarupathar 94 Biswajit Phukan BJP Roselina Tirkey Congress 39359 Result Declared
Sibsagar 108 Akhil Gogoi Independent Surabhi Rajkonwari BJP 11875 Result Declared
Sidli 31 Joyanta Basumatary UPPL Chandan Brahma BDF 31320 Result Declared
Sipajhar 66 Paramananda Rajbongshi BJP Kuldip Barua Congress 7134 Result Declared
Sonai 10 Karim Uddin Barbhuiya AIUDF Aminul Haque Laskar BJP 19654 Result Declared
Sonari 106 Dharmeswar Konwar BJP Sushil Kumar Suri Congress 15117 Result Declared
Sootea 75 Padma Hazarika BJP Praneswar Basumatary Congress 24375 Result Declared
Sorbhog 40 Manoranjan Talukdar CPM Sankar Chandra Das BJP 10262 Result Declared
Tamulpur 58 Leho Ram Boro UPPL Rangja Khungur Basumatary BDF 32183 Result Declared
Teok 102 Renupoma Rajkhowa AGP Pallabi Gogoi Congress 1350 Result Declared
Tezpur 73 Prithiraj Rava AGP Anuj Kumar Mech Congress 10123 Result Declared
Thowra 107 Sushanta Borgohain Congress Kushal Dowari BJP 2006 Result Declared
Tingkhong 119 Bimal Borah BJP Etuwa Munda Congress 28394 Result Declared
Tinsukia 122 Sanjoy Kishan BJP Shamsher Singh AJP 70797 Result Declared
Titabar 100 Bhaskar Jyoti Baruah Congress Hemanta Kalita BJP 13379 Result Declared
Udalguri 69 Gobinda Chandra Basumatari UPPL Rihon Daimari BDF 4851 Result Declared
Udharbond 12 Mihir Kanti Shome BJP Ajit Singh Congress 2685 Result Declared
Barhampur 87 Jitu Goswami BJP Suresh Borah Congress 688
Result In Progress
Batadroba 84 Sibamoni Bora Congress Angoorlata Deka BJP 30691
Result In Progress
Dhakuakhana 112 Naba Kumar Doley BJP Padmalochan Doley Congress 7698
Result In Progress
Dhing 83 Aminul Islam AIUDF Mehboob Muktar Independent 99906
Result In Progress
Dispur 52 Atul Bora BJP Manjit Mahanta Congress 95864
Result In Progress
Gauhati East 53 Siddhartha Bhattacharya BJP Ashima Bardoloi Congress 84100
Result In Progress
Golakganj 25 Abdus Sobahan Ali Sarkar Congress Ashwini Ray Sarkar BJP 10656
Result In Progress
Hojai 91 Ramkrishna Ghosh BJP Debabrata Saha Congress 662
Result In Progress
Jamunamukh 90 Siraj Uddin Ajmal AIUDF Sadik Ullah Bhuyan AGP 84775
Result In Progress
Jonai 114 Bhuban Pegu BJP Hema Hari Prasanna Pegu Congress 67700
Result In Progress
Karimganj South 4 Siddeque Ahmed Congress Aziz Ahmed Khan AGP 29030
Result In Progress
Mankachar 21 Md. Aminul Islam AIUDF Zabed Islam AGP 56840
Result In Progress
Salmara South 22 Wazed Ali Choudhury Congress Nurul Islam Mollah Independent 130951
Result In Progress
Silchar 9 Dipayan Chakraborty BJP Tamal Kanti Banik Congress 35286
Result In Progress
Ratabari
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Patharkandi
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Karimganj North
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Karimganj South
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Badarpur
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Hailakandi
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Katlicherra
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Algapur
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Silchar
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Sonai
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Dholai
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Udharbond
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Lakhipur
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Barkhola
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Katigorah
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Haflong
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Bokajan
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Howraghat
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Diphu
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Baithalangso
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Mankachar
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Salmara South
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Dhubri
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Gauripur
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Golakganj
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Bilasipara West
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Bilasipara East
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Gossaigaon
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Kokrajhar West
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Kokrajhar East
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Sidli
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Bongaigaon
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Bijni
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Abhayapuri North
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Abhayapuri South
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Dudhnai
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Goalpara East
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Goalpara West
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Jaleswar
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Sorbhog
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Bhabanipur
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Patacharkuchi
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Barpeta
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Jania
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Baghbar
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Sarukhetri
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Chenga
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Boko
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Chaygaon
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Palasbari
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Jalukbari
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Dispur
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Gauhati East
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Gauhati West
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Hajo
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Kamalpur
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Rangiya
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Tamulpur
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Nalbari
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Barkhetry
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Dharmapur
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Barama
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Chapaguri
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Panery
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Kalaigaon
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Sipajhar
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Mangaldoi
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Dalgaon
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Udalguri
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Majbat
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Dhekiajuli
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Barchalla
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Tezpur
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Rangapara
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Sootea
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Biswanath
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Gohpur
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Jagiroad
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Marigaon
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Laharighat
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Raha
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Dhing
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Batadroba
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Rupohihat
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Nowgong
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Barhampur
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Samaguri
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Kaliabor
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Jamunamukh
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Hojai
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Lumding
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Bokakhat
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Sarupathar
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Golaghat
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Khumtai
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Dergaon
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Jorhat
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Majuli
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Titabar
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Mariani
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Biswanath
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Teok
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Amguri
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Nazira
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Mahmara
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Sonari
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Thowra
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Sibsagar
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Bihpuria
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Naoboicha
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Lakhimpur
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Dhakuakhana
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Dhemaji
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Jonai
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Moran
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Dibrugarh
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Lahowal
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Tingkhong
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Naharkatia
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Chabua
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Tinsukia
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Digboi
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Margherita
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Doomdooma
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44

Sadiya
Winner
CandidateVote

Last Updates on 19:41:44